Primary Menu

You’ve probably heard that much of Mecklenburg County is under a ‘boil water advisory’ for the next 48 hours. This is as a result of a water main break around the 1400 block of Remount Road. The break occurred Monday afternoon and impacted much of the county. According to Fox 46 the affected areas span “north to Brookshire Blvd. and I-85, anything east to W.T. Harris Blvd. and Monroe Road, anything west to the Catawba River, and anything south to the state line.”

To see if you fall under the boil water advisory refer to this map that was provided by Charlotte Water. If you do you may have questions regarding exactly what that means. The advisory impacts resident who experienced a lack of water pressure during the outage on Monday. If you did not have a change in pressure then your water is safe to consume.

If you did experience a loss of water pressure then you need to boil any water used for consumption (ie drinking, ice, cleaning dishes, cooking, or brushing teeth) for one minute. It is fine to shower under the advisory. It is possible that water could be discolored as well, if you notice this run your tap on cold until the water is clear. This should take about 10-15 minutes and is a result of mineral deposits in pipes.

The boil water advisory for Mecklenburg County will remain in place for 48 hours. Officials will continue to monitor water quality and adjust that if needed. For questions, visit charlottewater.org or call 311.

Source Fox 46